XMUX/OMUXSFP

Optical multiplexer for automatic line selection in complex, flexible fiber optic systems

With the XMUX board, a flexible connection structure of the fiber optic cables can be set up with which one can react to recurring changes.

XMUX
The XMUX card is an automatic 4:1 fibre optic switch, i.e. the active output is switched to the common input as soon as a remote station is connected. Switching is automatic and prioritized. If an additional device is connected while the connection is active, the switchover is not performed until the existing connection is interrupted. A jumper can be used to set up a manual switchover. In this operating mode, the active port is selected via a control signal routed externally to the card. Together with an XRI card, this allows integration with NEXUS Logic Control, making a wide range of control options available.

The XMUX card also allows operation as a 1:4 distributor. This type of use can be useful for MADI connections, for example. To avoid switching control signals from several receivers to the transmitter in such scenarios, the return channel is switched off in this configuration. The XMUX card can also be used as an optical fibre format converter (SM/MM, wavelength) because it can be flexibly equipped with SFP modules. The module is also available as 19" device. All ports support data rates of up to 3 Gbps.

Configuration option between automatic and manual switching

With preset automatic switchover, the next active port is switched within one microsecond if one line fails. Prioritizing the ports destination 1-4 are queried one behind the other until a valid signal is detected. A destination can be set manually with a jumper.

Exchangeable standard SFP modules

The ports of the XMUX card can be equipped with interchangeable SFP fiber optic modules to meet different applications. The modules can be included in the delivery or fitted by the user. Multimodemodemodules are used as standard, which allow a transmission with a range of 500m. Alternatively, single-modem modules with a range of up to 100Km can also be used.

House cabling with several connection positions for one basic device

It often happens that you want to use digital interfaces at different locations without the effort of rewiring. For example, if you want to move microphone inputs from one side to the other as the stage structures change. With the XMUX board this is easy! Several fiber optic lines are routed from the stationary NEXUS base unit to the locations in question and the mobile base unit is connected to them, the multiplexer card automatically recognizes the line used.

Connections

XMUX_SFP-3G 1 x 4TE
SFP 5x Nexus-fiberglass protocol bidirectional

Technical specifications

Characteristics

Data formats Any (Stage Tec AURUS/CINETRA/NEXUS protocol recommended)
Data rate 3 Gbps (max.)
Input and output Destination and Source: SFP optical modules
Latency < 5 ns
Switchover time < 1 μs
Multiplexers 4 independent 4-to-1 multiplexers per device; duplex operation, prioritized switchover
Special version: one 4-to-1 multiplexer; duplex operation, prioritized switchover

Remote control contacts

  Bridge remote-control connector pins for enabling
Port D-Sub terminal (male, 9-pole)
Control level Standard TTL or switching contact

Operation conditions

Temperature range 0° C to +50° C
Max humidity max. 90 %, non-condensing

Storage conditions

Temperature range –35° C to +70° C
Max humidity max. 90 %, non-condensing

Power supply

Voltage  
Currrent typ. 25 W

Mechanical data

Weight 0,3 kg

NEXUS / NEXUS Star Technical specifications

PDF 1

 

 

XMUX/OMUXSFP Technical specifications

PDF 1